Chuck Norris Bio


(3K)


For Totals and Averages for this category and all other categories please see the main SCMS statistics page.
Other points of interest are our guidelines on counting kills area of our description of SCMS page.
Follow these links for recent updates, the Top 20 movies on file, awards received and links in from other sites,
our Milestones page as well as our Site Search facility.

Chuck Norris movie listings with ratings by SCMS

Real name:
Carlos Ray Norris

Born:
10 March 1940, Ryan, Oklahoma, USA.

Height
5' 10"

Spouse
'Gena O'Kelley' (28 November 1998 - present)
'Diane Holechek' (1958 - 1988) (divorced); 2 sons

Mini biography
Chuck Norris is an Executive Producer of Walker, Texas Ranger as well as the actor in the title role. Norris is familiar to fans worldwide
as the star of action films including The Hitman, Delta Force, and Delta Force II. He also starred in Missing in Action and its sequels,
Firewalker and Sidekicks. Norris was born Carlos Ray in Ryan, Oklahoma. The eldest of three children, he helped his mother raise
his two younger brothers in Torrance, California, where his family moved when he was 12. Norris joined the Air Force after graduating
from high school. During a stint in Korea, he began to study the Asian martial art of Tang Soo Do. After returning home, Norris worked
for Northrop Aviation and moonlighted as a karate instructor. Two years later, he was teaching full-time and running a number of
martial-arts schools. His students included Steve McQueen, Priscilla Presley, and the Osmonds. In 1968, Norris became the Professional
World Middleweight Karate Champion. He held the title undefeated until he retired in 1974. He is a black belt in Tang Soo Do and Tae
Kwan Do, both Korean fighting arts, and knows all forms of the martial arts. In 1969, he earned the Triple Crown for the highest
number of tournament wins, and was named Fighter of the Year by Black Belt magazine. By the time he was 34, Norris had established 32
karate schools and had been a champion for six years. In 1996, he became the first Westerner to be awarded an eighth-degree black belt
in Tae Kwan Do. Norris, who was urged to get into acting by his friend Steve McQueen, skillfully incorporates his martial-arts
knowledge into his series and feature film projects, stressing action and technique over violence. He is the author of the books The Secret
of Inner Strength and The Secret Power Within - Zen Solutions to Real Problems.. He works for many charities, including the Funds for Kids,
Veterans Administration National Salute to Hospitalized Veterans, the United Way Make-a-Wish Foundation, and Kick Drugs Out of America, a
nonprofit organization he created to help battle drugs and violence in schools. Norris recently completed production on the television
movie The Hitman: Bound by Honor for broadcast on CBS. He lives on a ranch when not filming.

Trivia
-(November 1998) Engaged to Gena O'Kelley
-Campaigned for George Bush in the 1988 U.S. elections.
-Brother of Aaron Norris.
-He has sons named Eric (b. 1965) and Mike (b. 1963)
-Son of Ray and Wilma Norris
-Brother of Wieland Norris, born July 12, 1943
-Was a student of Bruce Lee
-6-time worldchampion in Karate
-Was a karate teacher.
-He was the karate teacher of Steve McQueen. McQueen encouraged him to pursue a career in acting. McQueen is quoted as telling Norris, "If you can't do anything else' there's always acting."
-(12 December 2000) Received "Veteran of the Year 2001" honor at the 6th Annual 'American Veteran Awards'.

Complete filmography

Search:
Keywords:
In Association with Amazon.com
Search:
Keywords:
In Association with Amazon.ca

Questions or Queries PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOUR "REPLY TO:" ADDRESS IS CORRECT. ALL MAIL WILL BE REPLIED TO IF THE ADDRESS IS VALID

Valid XHTML 1.0!